Com. v. Mixon, B. ( 2021 )
[…] twelve months. Mixon’s counsel agreed to the Commonwealth’s calculation of
    the sentencing guideline ranges. Id. at 5.
    - 12 -
    J-S14045-21
    theory of the case was similar enough for each count that merger was
    appropriate. Id. at 24.
    “Whether [Mixon]’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question
    implicating the legality of [Mixon]’s sentence. Consequently, our standard of
    review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.” Commonwealth
    v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009).
    Pennsylvania’s merger doctrine is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765, which
    provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
    This Court has held that aggravated assault at sections 2702(a)(1) and
    2702(a)(4) do not merge for sentencing purposes, as they do not share
    identical statutory elements, and that it is possible to prove a violation of