Com. v. Bradburn, E. ( 2021 )
[…] It found
    Appellant's convictions of rape, indecent assault, IDSI, and corruption of
    minors each carried a mandatory sentence of 25 to 50 years’ incarceration,
    due to his prior conviction of sexual offenses.4 Order 3/12/20. The court thus
    imposed sentences of 25 to 50 years’ incarceration for each of these eight
    convictions, all to be served concurrently.      For endangering the welfare of
    children, the court sentenced Appellant to a consecutive period of 18 to 36
    ____________________________________________
    4 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1) (“Any person who is convicted . . . of an
    offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier
    system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the
    person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth . . . or
    . . . another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
    years of total confinement . . . .”), (b) (“An offender sentenced to a mandatory
    minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum
    sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence . . . .”). See also
    Commonwealth v. Aponte, 
    855 A.2d 800
    , 805 (Pa. 2004) (although
    Apprendi v.