Com. v. Styer, T. ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly,
    we conclude that the trial court properly denied the suppression motion.
    Next, Appellant argues that his sentence on the persons not to possess
    a firearm count was illegal under the Sentencing Code because the minimum
    of 7½ years was greater than one half of the maximum imposed of 14 years.
    A claim that a sentence is illegal presents a pure question of law as to which
    our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Derrickson, 
    242 A.3d 667
    , 673 (Pa. Super. 2020).
    Section 9756(b)(1) of the Sentencing Code provides that the sentencing
    court “shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not
    exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.”              42 Pa.C.S. §
    9756(b)(1). This provision of the Sentencing Code is mandatory, and any
    sentence in derogation of this provision is illegal unless specifically
    authorized by statute.    Commonwealth v. Postie, 
    110 A.3d 1034
    , 1044
    (Pa.