Com. v. Hill, B. ( 2021 )
[…] Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (Pa. Super.
    2010), appeal denied, 
    13 A.3d 475
     (Pa. 2010).
    Subsequent to revocation of probation, the [trial] court has
    available to it all the options permissible at the time of initial
    sentencing, giving due consideration “to the time spent serving
    the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9771(b). As long as the
    new sentence imposed does not exceed the statutory maximum
    when factoring in the incarcerated time already served, the
    sentence is not illegal.
    Crump, 
    995 A.2d at 1285
    . “Additionally, Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code
    only mandates that a [trial] court keep a term of probation under the
    maximum term a defendant could be confined.” 
    Id. at 1284
    ; see also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (stating, “[i]n imposing an order of probation the [trial]
    court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during
    which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the
    ____________________________________________
    8 Moreover, Appellant’s sentence of 4 years’ probation was to be supervised
    by the Philadelphia County Adult Probation and Parole Department. Trial Court
    Order VOP, 3/5/18. When Appellant absconded on January 27, 2020, and
    again on February 7, 2020, Appellant was not supervised by the necessary
    party and was in violation of his probation.
    - 10 -
    J-S13004-21
    maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority
    that shall conduct the supervision”).
    Here, Appellant was convicted of burglary, which is a first-degree felony.
    As such, the trial court could have sentenced Appellant to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(1). Therefore,