Com. v. Taylor, M. ( 2021 )
[…] crime, and firearm violations.2 On March 8, 2013, Appellant was sentenced
    to 35 years’ to life imprisonment for the murder conviction,3 and a consecutive
    term of 5 to 10 years’ incarceration for the attempted murder offense. He
    received no further penalty for the remaining convictions. Appellant filed a
    timely post-sentence motion, which was denied by operation of law on July
    10, 2013. He did not file a direct appeal.
    ____________________________________________
    2 Appellant was charged in two separate cases that were consolidated for trial.
    3 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1) (“A person who has been convicted after June
    24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree murder of an unborn
    child or murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree and who was
    under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be
    sentenced as follows: (1) A person who at the time of the commission of the
    offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of life
    imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of
    which shall be at least 35 years to life.”).
    -2-
    J-S25015-21
    Appellant thereafter litigated his first PCRA petition, which was
    ultimately denied by the PCRA court. On appeal, we affirmed the court’s order
    denying post-conviction relief, and our Supreme Court denied Appellant’s