E.C.-S. v. M.C.S. ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    1 At oral argument before this panel, Mother’s counsel indicated that, during
    the presentation of the emergency motion, Mother opposed having the trial
    court interview the Children.
    -4-
    J-A09019-21
    with the record testimony not supporting such a
    finding?
    Father’s Brief at 8 (capitalization adjusted).2
    We begin by observing the relevant law governing this case. The Child
    Custody Act contains two sets of factors the courts must consider, depending
    on the type of action.       See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16); see also 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h).        Section 5328(a) provides: “In ordering any form of
    custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering
    all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect
    the safety of the child, including [factors 1 through 16.]” Id. We have held
    the court must conduct a Section 5328(a) analysis when a party seeks to
    modify the type of custody award. See A.V. v. S.T., 
    87 A.3d 818
    , 824 n.4
    (Pa. Super. 2014); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 (“Modification of existing