E.C.-S. v. M.C.S. ( 2021 )
[…] We discuss each reason in turn.
    First, the court concluded the Children’s preferences were “irrelevant”
    due to their age, and opined “[t]here was no legitimate evidentiary reason to
    subject these Children…to an interview in chambers.” See T.C.O., at 3; see
    also Findings of Fact and Discussion, 9/30/20, at 13 (“Due to the Children’s
    age and maturity, the court did not consider a preference, if any, of the
    Children.”). However, the Child Custody Act makes clear such a preference is
    per se relevant to the substantive questions of custody and relocation. See
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (“[T]he court shall determine the best interest of
    the child by considering all relevant factors, including…[(a)(7)].”)
    (emphasis added); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4) (“In determining
    whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following
    factors…[(h)(4)]) (emphasis added).
    - 16 -
    J-A09019-21