E.C.-S. v. M.C.S. ( 2021 )
[…] The trial court’s second reason for declining to interview the Children
    was that their potential preferences “would not impact its decision.” See
    T.C.O. at 3. The court presumed that, whatever the Children’s preferences,
    they would not be persuasive. In effect, the court prejudged the weight of
    the evidence, without first ascertaining what the evidence was. To be sure,
    even before a child’s preference is considered next to the litany of the other
    factors, the preference is first couched by the child’s own level of maturity.
    See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (“The well-reasoned preference of the child,
    based on the child’s maturity and judgment.”) (emphasis added); see also
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4) (“The child’s preference, taking into consideration
    the age and maturity of the child.”) (emphasis added). Still, the court must
    first ascertain what the preference is, prior to placing the child’s preference
    into the context of the child’s age and reasoning.5
    ____________________________________________