See Commonwealth v. Hernandez,
79 A.3d 649, 651-52 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2).9 Under the PCRA, a judgment of sentence becomes final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9545(b)(3). Direct review of Payne’s judgment of sentence concluded on May 24, 2007, when Payne discontinued his appeal to this Court.