Com. v. Payne, R. ( 2021 )
[…] section of Payne’s appellate brief are located in “Appendix C.” See generally
    Brief of Appellant.
    8 The exceptions to the timeliness requirement are:
    (i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of
    interference of government officials with the presentation of the
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-A06022-21
    statutory exceptions “must be filed within sixty days of the date the claim
    could first have been presented.” See Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 
    79 A.3d 649
    , 651-52 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted); see also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2).9 Under the PCRA, a judgment of sentence becomes
    final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
    Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
    or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9545(b)(3).
    Direct review of Payne’s judgment of sentence concluded on May 24, 2007,
    when Payne discontinued his appeal to this Court. His instant petition, filed
    over 11 years later, is patently untimely, unless he has satisfied his burden of