At no point has the Trial Court allowed "double dipping" or condoned it as permissible under Pennsylvania law. G. "Tljc family law master and trial court erred in considering non-inarital portions o£ Defendant's pension for purposes of child support calculations, where the non - marital portions of the pension were expressly considered by the Court in the equitable distribution award pursuant to 23 Pa-C.S.A. §3502(8)," The equitable division of marital property is subject to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3502, which states in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Upon the request of either party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deerns just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider cacti. rnarltal asset or group of assets independently and apply adifferent percentage to each marital asset or group of' assets. Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following: (8) The value of property set apart to cacti party. 174 a The statute is intended to set li.rrth various factors acourt may consider when determining hov,,to equitably distribute assets.' Defendant argues that considering the factors listed in the statute constitutes an error if those same