Alcorn, K. v. Alcorn, T. ( 2021 )
[…] receiving spouse with sufficient income to obtain the necessities
    of life. “The purpose of alimony is not to reward one party and
    punish the other, but rather to ensure that the reasonable needs
    of the person who is unable to support herself through appropriate
    employment are met.”
    “Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with
    the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties
    during the marriage, as well as the payor’s ability to pay.” . . .
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    Section 3701(b) of the Divorce Code provides:
    (b) Factors relevant. — In determining whether alimony is
    necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and
    manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors, including:
    (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the
    parties.
    - 19 -
    J-A28045-20
    (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional
    conditions of the parties.
    (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but
    not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other
    benefits.
    (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
    (5) The duration of the marriage.
    (6) The contribution by one party to the education,
    training or increased earning power of the other party.
    (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or
    financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason of
    serving as the custodian of a minor child.
    (8) The standard of living of the parties established