Com. v. Santos, J. ( 2021 )
[…] defendants ineffective?
    Appellant’s Brief at 4.
    “We review a ruling by the PCRA court to determine whether it is
    supported by the record and is free of legal error. Our standard of review of
    a PCRA court's legal conclusions is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Cousar,
    
    154 A.3d 287
    , 296 (Pa. 2017) (citations omitted).
    To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence
    resulted from “one or more” of the seven, specifically enumerated
    circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily
    enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in
    the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining
    -3-
    J-S13012-21
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
    place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
    Counsel is presumed to be effective and “the burden of demonstrating
    ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant.” Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    10 A.3d 1276
    , 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010). To satisfy this burden, Appellant must plead