Com. v. McDaniels, A. ( 2021 )
[…] the technical requirements for withdrawal. We will now independently review
    the record to determine if Appellant’s issue is frivolous, and to ascertain if
    there are any other, non-frivolous claims he could pursue on appeal.
    According to Attorney Crichton, Appellant seeks to argue “that the
    sentence imposed was illegal” because “he was entitled to a sentence within
    the standard [range] sentencing guideline[s].” Anders Brief at 6. As counsel
    notes, Appellant’s statutory sexual assault offense is graded as a felony of the
    first degree. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(b) (“A person commits a felony of the
    first degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a
    complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is 11 or more years
    older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not
    -4-
    J-A13014-21
    married to each other.”). Thus, the statutory maximum term of incarceration
    for that offenses is 20 years’ imprisonment.              See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1).
    Because Appellant’s sentence of 8 to 20 years’ incarceration is within the