Com. v. Mason, M. ( 2021 )
[…] Super. 1983)
    (citations and punctuation omitted).
    In the instant case, we conclude the Commonwealth presented sufficient
    evidence to establish Appellant conspired with Benson to hinder the
    apprehension of Holt. Although we concluded supra that the evidence was
    insufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction for hindering apprehension under
    subsection (a)(5), we note that he was charged with conspiracy for providing
    clothing, a cell phone and transportation to a “fugitive,” 7 which tracks the
    language of hindering apprehension under subsection (a)(2). See 18 Pa.C.S.
    §5105(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the
    apprehension . . . of another . . . he provides or aids in providing a weapon,
    transportation, disguise or other means of avoiding apprehension or effecting
    escape[.]”).     Although the trial court found Appellant not guilty of this
    subsection, we note:
    [A]s conspiracy requires proof only of an agreement and an overt
    act in furtherance of the conspiracy, a defendant may be found
    guilty of conspiracy without being convicted of the underlying