In the Int. of: L.B., Appeal of: C.B. ( 2021 )
[…] of law by finding that Mother is a perpetrator of child abuse, that
    L.B. is without proper parental care and control, and that L.B.
    must be removed from the custody of Mother.
    ____________________________________________
    “Aggravated    circumstances.”              Any   of   the   following
    circumstances:
    ***
    (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of
    physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence
    or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
    ***
    42 Pa.C.S. 6302. The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated physical neglect” as
    “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening
    condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id. The Juvenile Act
    defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial
    risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted
    loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”