In the Interest of J.M.,
166 A.3d 408, 423 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citing In re Novosielski,
992 A.2d 89, 107 (Pa. 2010) (citations and internal brackets omitted)). Section 6303 of the CPSL defines “child abuse” as follows, in relevant part. § 6303. Definitions. ... (b.1) Child abuse. — The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). The CPSL refers to 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 with respect to the definitions of intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b) provides as follows: - 37 - J-A05015-21 (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b). Our Supreme Court has stated that the identity of the perpetrator of child abuse “need only be established through prima facie evidence in certain situations.” In the Interest of L.Z.,
111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015).