Mother contends that her action of lifting Child from his bed was done to prevent Child from injuring himself, and that this act would fall within the exception to child abuse set forth in section 6304 of the CPSL. Section 6304 provides exceptions for child abuse, as follows: (c) Use of force for supervision, control and safety purposes.-- Subject to subsection (d), the use of reasonable force on or against a child by the child’s own parent or person responsible for the child’s welfare shall not be considered child abuse if any of the following conditions apply: (1) The use of reasonable force constitutes incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact with the child or other actions that are designed to maintain order and control. (2) The use of reasonable force is necessary: (i) to quell a disturbance or remove the child from the scene of a disturbance that threatens physical injury to persons or damage to property; - 42 - J-A05015-21 (ii) to prevent the child from self-inflicted physical harm; (iii) for self-defense or the defense of another individual; or (iv) to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects or controlled substances or paraphernalia that are on the child or within the control of the child. (d) Rights of parents.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6304. To the extent that Mother argues she testified that she moved Child from his bed to her bed for purposes of supervision, control, and discipline, and/or she feared he could fall into the one-foot gap between the beds, the trial court rejected her argument as not credible, given Mother’s other testimony at the hearing on October 22, 2020. Mother acknowledged on cross-examination by the GAL/legal interests counsel for Child that Child would