In the Interest of: C.D., Appeal of: CYF ( 2021 )
[…] termination of his or her parental rights does the court
    engage in the second part of the analysis pursuant to section
    2511(b): determination of the needs and welfare of the
    child[.]
    In re C.M.K., 
    203 A.3d 258
    , 261-262 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
    Here, the trial court found that statutory grounds for termination existed
    under Section 2511(a)(2), (5), and (8). Mother did not appeal that finding,
    and thus the first step of the bifurcated analysis is undisputed. The issue here
    is whether CYF met its burden under Section 2511(b), which states in relevant
    part:
    (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the
    rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the
    developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
    of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated
    solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
    inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and
    medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent.
    […].
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b).
    This Court has explained that:
    [S]ection 2511(b) focuses on whether termination of
    parental rights would best serve the developmental,
    physical, and emotional needs and welfare of the child.
    In In re C.M.S., 
    884 A.2d 1284
    , 1287 (Pa. Super. 2005),
    this Court stated, “Intangibles such as love, comfort,
    security, and stability are involved in the inquiry into the
    needs and welfare of the child.” In addition, we instructed
    that the trial court must also discern the nature and status
    of the parent-child bond, with utmost attention to the effect
    on     the     child  of    permanently     severing     that
    -6-
    J-A09021-21
    bond. 
    Id.