Id. at 2. The trial court notes that no party raised a potential conflict between Attorney Thomas acting as GAL in the dependency proceeding and as Child’s counsel in the termination proceeding, and that Mother did not raise the issue on appeal. Id. at 5. The trial court concludes that it appropriately considered Child’s preferences during the dependency proceeding, and it “knew of no conflict which would prevent [the GAL] from advancing Child’s legal interests” at the termination of parental rights hearing. Id. Background to Child’s Right to Counsel Section 2313(a) states: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).