IN RE: ADOPTION OF L.B., A MINOR           :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] principles surrounding Child’s right to legal counsel under Section 2313.
    2. Mother’s Right to Counsel
    In the next issue identified by Counsel, Mother intends to challenge the
    trial court’s failure to timely appoint counsel on her behalf prior to the
    termination hearing. Counsel asserts that this claim is frivolous because the
    trial court appointed her as Mother’s counsel during the dependency
    proceedings and she was prepared to proceed as Mother’s counsel at the
    termination hearing.
    Section 2313(a.1) states:
    - 28 -
    J-S11014-20
    (a.1) Parent.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose
    rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination
    proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines
    that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would
    result in substantial financial hardship.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1).
    This Court has stated:
    Parents in involuntary termination proceedings have a
    constitutionally-protected right to counsel. This Court has held
    that trial courts need not appoint counsel for indigent parents
    automatically.