Counsel asserts that this claim is frivolous because the trial court appointed her as Mother’s counsel during the dependency proceedings and she was prepared to proceed as Mother’s counsel at the termination hearing. Section 2313(a.1) states: - 28 - J-S11014-20 (a.1) Parent.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1). This Court has stated: Parents in involuntary termination proceedings have a constitutionally-protected right to counsel. This Court has held that trial courts need not appoint counsel for indigent parents automatically.