II. A. On appeal, Anderson contends the PCRA court erred in treating his writ of habeas corpus as a PCRA petition. Anderson argues his habeas corpus petition presented new information establishing that he was neither the shooter nor a co-conspirator to the robbery/murder. Anderson maintains that the statement of purported eyewitness A. Rambert shows that her uncle instead perpetrated the crime. B. We first address the court’s treatment of Anderson’s filing as a PCRA petition. It is well-settled that the PCRA is intended to be the sole means of obtaining post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus[.]”) Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and a petitioner cannot circumvent its time-bar by titling his petition or motion as a writ of habeas corpus. See Commonwealth v. Taylor,
65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2013).