Com. v. Jones, D. ( 2021 )
[…] of Decedent’s membership in a gang2 where such evidence goes to her state
    of mind at the time of the stabbing. “Had she been permitted, [Jones] would
    have offered testimony that [Decedent] was a member of a violent street gang
    in Uniontown called the ‘Killa Squad’ who terrorized the neighborhood,
    assaulted police, carried guns, shot people[,] and sold drugs.”          Brief of
    Appellant, at 15.
    ____________________________________________
    2 The trial court notes that it is not illegal to just “be in a gang.”
    Trial Court
    Opinion, 7/24/20, at 8; but see Pa.C.S.A § 5131(a), (e) (prohibiting
    recruitment of “criminal gang” members where “criminal gang” is defined as
    any group of three or more persons “that has as one of its primary activities
    the commission of criminal or delinquent acts”). Here, there was no evidence
    that Decedent committed the offense of recruiting criminal gang members.
    -5-
    J-A06018-21
    Here, the issue is whether Decedent’s alleged gang membership, or
    Jones’s knowledge thereof, made it more or less probable that Jones