Com. v. Dockery, J. ( 2021 )
[…] offense:
    (1)    the former prosecution must have resulted in an
    acquittal or conviction;
    (2)    the current prosecution is based upon the same
    criminal conduct or arose from the same criminal
    episode as the former prosecution;
    -6-
    J-A01028-21
    (3)    the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges
    before the commencement of the trial on the former
    charges; and
    (4)    the current offense occurred within the same judicial
    district as the former prosecution.
    Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 821 (citation omitted).
    Section 112(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code operates as an
    exception to Section 110, however, permitting subsequent prosecution of an
    offense when the “former prosecution was before a court which lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(1). Our
    Supreme Court recently held that, “the offense” referred to in Section 112(1)
    “means the offense that was the subject of an initial prosecution resulting in
    a conviction or acquittal.” Johnson, 247 A.3d at 987. The Johnson Court