Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 821 (citation omitted). Section 112(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code operates as an exception to Section 110, however, permitting subsequent prosecution of an offense when the “former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(1). Our Supreme Court recently held that, “the offense” referred to in Section 112(1) “means the offense that was the subject of an initial prosecution resulting in a conviction or acquittal.”