Trust Under Deed of: Goodwin, J., Appeal of: Nagel ( 2021 )
[…] Irrespective of whether Attorney Chase’s personal relationship with
    Husband was a contributing factor, the evidence still established that Attorney
    Chase failed to provide Husband with sound legal advice concerning the
    administration of the Trust, instead, as the trial court stated, “letting
    [Husband] administer the [T]rust in the manner he saw fit.” Id.
    Lynn’s seventeenth and eighteenth issues are related. Lynn insists
    that the trial court erred in finding that she “breached her fiduciary duty in
    accordance with 20 Pa.C.S.[] Sections 7771,[11] 7774,[12] 7779,[13] and
    7780[.14]” Lynn’s Brief at 28. Lynn “further submits that she did not breach
    ____________________________________________
    11 “Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in
    good faith, in accordance with its provisions and purposes and the interests of
    the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7771.
    12  “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by
    considering the purposes, provisions, distributional requirements and other
    circumstances of the trust and by exercising reasonable care, skill and
    caution.” Id. § 7774.