Thompson, D. v. Davis, J. ( 2021 )
[…] C.G. v. J.H., 
    193 A.3d 891
    , 898 (Pa. 2018) (citing K.C., 128 A.3d at 779).
    Standing “is a conceptually distinct legal question which has no bearing on the
    central issue within the custody action-who is entitled to physical and legal
    custody of a child in light of his or her best interests.” Id. (citation omitted
    and formatting altered). Issues of standing are questions of law; thus, the
    standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. K.W., 
    157 A.3d at 504
    .
    Section 5324 of the Domestic Relations Code provides that the following
    parties have standing to pursue custody of a child: “(1) a parent of the child[;]
    (2) a person who stands in loco parentis to the child[; and] (3) a grandparent
    of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child[,]” under certain
    circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324.
    This Court has explained:
    The term in loco parentis literally means ‘in the place of a parent.
    A person stands in loco parentis with respect to a child when he
    or she “assum[es] the obligations incident to the parental