Com. v. Dietrich, C. ( 2021 )
[…] additional crime.
    Id. at 35.    Finally, the Commonwealth asserts that “even if [Appellant’s]
    actions were considered a single act, his merger claim would still fail because
    none of the crimes wholly include all the statutory elements of the other.” Id.
    at 35-38.
    Whether a defendant’s convictions merge for sentencing purposes is a
    question implicating the legality of sentence. As such, our standard of review
    is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.        Commonwealth v.
    Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009).
    Section 9765 provides, in part, as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless
    two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
    and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the
    statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833.
    “The preliminary consideration is whether the facts on which both
    offenses are charged constitute one solitary criminal act. If the offenses stem
    - 30 -
    J-A27025-20