Com. v. Dietrich, C. ( 2021 )
[…] under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if
    he unlawfully confines a person under 18 years of age for a
    substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following
    intentions:
    (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
    (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight
    thereafter.
    (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
    another.
    (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of
    any governmental or political function.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.1). “A removal or confinement is unlawful within the
    meaning of subsection (a.1) if it is accomplished by force, threat or
    deception[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(b)(1).
    A person commits involuntary servitude if “the person knowingly,
    through any of the means described in subsection (b), subjects an individual
    to labor servitude or sexual servitude.”      18 Pa.C.S. § 3012(a).      Section