Jackson, D. v. USAA ( 2021 )
[…] deterrent purpose of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1798(b), it follows that an
    award of fees for fighting the opposition of that petition, and
    litigating the eventual appeal of the related award also promotes
    the deterrent purpose of the statute.
    Brief for Appellant at 12-13, 15, 20. Appellant asks this Court to reverse the
    trial court’s Order and remand for the issuance of post-1/7/2019 attorney fees
    -6-
    J-S16033-21
    in the amount of $11,597.98 ($12,575.00 less Appellee’s over-payment of
    $977.02. Id. at 16.
    Section 1798(b) provides that “[i]n the event an insurer is found to have
    acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits ... when
    due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest
    thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b).
    As this Court previously stated, Subsection (b)’s provision for an award
    of attorney’s fees to counsel who prepares a fee petition promotes the specific
    purpose of the statute which seeks to deter an insurer’s unreasonable denial
    of claims.