Goetz in late 2019 or early 2020. See id. at 17. ____________________________________________ stated he could not “verify” that Robert would be able to attend the appointment, but asked her to “keep the appointment as schedule[d]” and he would get back to her. Id. at Exhibit A, email from Attorney Del Greco to Lazarus, 1/16/20. Thus, contrary to Lazarus’ characterization in her petition, David did not inform her that he “would not agree to such appointment.” See id. at 6. 18Section 5521(a) of the Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries Code defines the duties of the guardian of a person as follows: (a) Duty of guardian of the person. — It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent. Where appropriate, the guardian shall assure and participate in the development of a plan of supportive services to meet the person’s needs which explains how services will be obtained. The guardian shall also encourage the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent of his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his own behalf whenever he is able to do so and to develop or regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage his personal affairs. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a). - 15 - J-A11033-21 On February 14, 2020, the orphans’ court conducted a motions hearing on David’s petition for review.