Wickett, 763 A.2d at 818 (emphasis added). In omitting the critical modifier — “in a declaratory judgment action” — Appellants attempt to expand the holding beyond the court’s intention. Indeed, one could argue that any order conceivably declares rights or duties of parties. Moreover, Appellants fail to acknowledge that the Supreme Court subsequently modified its holding in Wickett, and formulated a two-part test ____________________________________________ 31 Section 7532 provides: Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. - 35 - J-A11033-21 for an appellate court to consider when determining “whether an order declaring the rights of parties is final and appealable: (1) what is the effect of the lower court’s decision on the scope of the litigation; and (2) what practical effect does the court’s