Com. v. McNeil, S. ( 2021 )
[…] The Commonwealth
    may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
    evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record
    must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be
    considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the
    credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
    is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Tejada, 
    107 A.3d 788
    , 792-793 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (citation omitted).
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a), “[a] person commits the offense of
    Strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing
    or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the
    throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.”           The
    “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the
    -4-
    J-S14029-21
    offense[,]” and “[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a
    defense[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b).
    It is well-established that a victim's testimony alone can be sufficient to
    sustain a conviction. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    180 A.3d 474
    , 479 (Pa.
    Super. 2018) . “[A] solitary witness's testimony may establish every element
    of a crime, assuming that it speaks to each element, directly and/or by rational
    inference.” 
    Id.
     (italics omitted).
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(d)(2)(i), Strangulation is graded as a
    second-degree felony when it is committed “against a family or household
    member, as defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102.” Section 6102 defines “Family or
    household members” as, inter alia, “current or former sexual or intimate
    partners[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102. There is no specific length of time or number
    of sexual encounters specified in the definition and case law does not interpret