We note the Victim had testified at both trials. The case was scheduled for a third jury trial beginning March 4, 2020. On that date, the Commonwealth requested leave to amend the information to one count of simple assault, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”), to which Appellant pleaded nolo contendere. The count was graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree (M1). The trial court directed that a pre- sentence investigation report (PSI) be prepared. On May 28, 2020, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing.