Com. v. Husner, R. ( 2021 )
[…] -2-
    J-A11037-21
    A second jury trial likewise ended in a mistrial, on April 23, 2019. It
    appears that at that proceeding, a Commonwealth witness testified to
    evidence that the trial court had ruled was inadmissible — following the alleged
    rape in this case, the Victim, then 12 years old, requested diapers. We note
    the Victim had testified at both trials.
    The case was scheduled for a third jury trial beginning March 4, 2020.
    On that date, the Commonwealth requested leave to amend the information
    to one count of simple assault, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“attempts by
    physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”), to
    which Appellant pleaded nolo contendere.         The count was graded as a
    misdemeanor of the first degree (M1). The trial court directed that a pre-
    sentence investigation report (PSI) be prepared.
    On May 28, 2020, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing. By