Under the circumstances presented here, the orphans’ court was able to determine from the documents of record that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Therefore, no further evidence was required. See Pa.O.C.R. 3.9(b)(1), cmt. 4 Appellant cites to but does not argue the applicability of 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(12) as a basis upon which the orphans’ court could have assumed jurisdiction. Appellant’s Brief at 16. We conclude that Section 711(12) is inapplicable. Section 711(12) includes within the orphans’ court’s jurisdiction issues related to fiduciaries and states as follows: The appointment, control, settlement of the accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division, except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore. 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(12) (emphasis added). Here, however, the language “jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division” is dispositive.