In Re: Estate of Kevin Swain ( 2021 )
[…] 3 To the extent that Appellant claims the orphans’ court erred when it did not
    direct additional discovery, we disagree. Under the circumstances presented
    here, the orphans’ court was able to determine from the documents of record
    that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Therefore, no further evidence was
    required. See Pa.O.C.R. 3.9(b)(1), cmt.
    4 Appellant cites to but does not argue the applicability of 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(12)
    as a basis upon which the orphans’ court could have assumed jurisdiction.
    Appellant’s Brief at 16. We conclude that Section 711(12) is inapplicable.
    Section 711(12) includes within the orphans’ court’s jurisdiction issues related
    to fiduciaries and states as follows:
    The appointment, control, settlement of the accounts of, removal
    and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation
    among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts, jurisdiction of which
    is exercised through the orphans’ court division, except that
    the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of
    administration to personal representatives as heretofore.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 711(12) (emphasis added). Here, however, the language
    “jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division” is
    dispositive. Section 711(3)(xi) excludes the PEP plan; therefore, jurisdiction
    relative to a fiduciary of the PEP plan is not exercised through the orphans’
    court, and Section 711(12) does not apply.
    5 Appellant also cites 20 Pa.C.S. § 712 (nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction