Trial Ct. Op., 3/16/15, at 16. The trial court also indicated that Appellant objected to his sentence because his codefendant, Michael Rudd, received a lesser sentence. Id. at 14. Thus, Appellant appears to have fallen victim to what is known as the “anchoring effect” whereby he views his own sentence through the frame of a codefendants, without first considering whether that is 8 See Sentencing Guidelines (6th Ed., eff. 6/3/05-12/4/08), Deadly Weapon Enhancement Matrices. 9 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) as reflected in 1997, Oct. 2, P.L. 379, No. 44, § 1; and as currently constituted (“Notwithstanding section 1103 [regarding statutory maximum sentences for felonies], a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree or of third degree murder of an unborn child shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). - 13 - J-S09027-21 the only (or even the primary) relevant paradigm, and is therefore not able to see that a sentence of 15 to 30 years of imprisonment for murder is hardly unusual, especially inasmuch as his sentences were imposed concurrently.10 See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Mastromarino,