Id. at 23. Appellant challenges the PCRA court’s reasoning for denying relief — that in rendering guilty verdicts, the jury made a credibility decision. Id. at 30. Appellant contends “self-defense instructions do not relate to credibility, but place a burden on the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant had not acted in self-defense.” Id. We conclude no relief is due. “It is well settled that the decision whether to seek a jury instruction implicates a matter of trial strategy.” Lesko, 15 A.3d at 401. Section 505(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides for a defense of justification as follows: “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). Additionally: Before the issue of self-defense may be submitted to a jury for consideration, a valid claim of self-defense must be made out as a matter of law, and this determination must be made by the trial - 16 - J-S01030-21 judge.