Com. v. Martin, A. ( 2021 )
[…] stipulated, non-jury trial.        Appellant contends that the trial court erred in
    denying his motion to suppress the seized firearm, arguing that the seizure
    was    the   poisonous     fruit    of   observations   made   by   police   after   an
    unconstitutional entry into the hotel room where he was found. Alternatively,
    Appellant maintains that, even if observed from a lawful vantage point, the
    police did not possess reasonable suspicion to enter the room and search him
    ____________________________________________
    1 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1) (“[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle
    or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except
    in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully
    issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.”).
    J-A06007-21
    for a firearm.     After careful review, we reverse Appellant’s conviction and
    vacate his judgment of sentence.
    On December 30, 2018, Ross Township Police Officer Jason Moss and
    two of his colleagues were summoned to a Holiday Inn on McKnight Road in