Fisher, H. v. Erie Insurance Exchange ( 2021 )
[…] On July 13, 2018, the trial court heard argument on Erie’s objections to
    Request for Production #16 as well as other objections lodged by Erie. By
    order entered October 19, 2018, the trial court directed, “With regard to
    Request for Production of Documents 16, [Erie] shall submit to his court for in
    camera review the responsive information [] within twenty (20) days from
    receipt of the Opinion and Order.” Order, 10/19/18, at 2 (some capitalization
    ____________________________________________
    3 The attorney-client privilege is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5928 and provides
    that “[i]n a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify
    to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client
    be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived
    upon the trial by the client.” “It is well-settled that the attorney-client
    privilege is one of the most sacrosanct privileges that exists.”
    Commonwealth v. Schultz, 
    133 A.3d 294
    , 308 (Pa. Super. 2016).
    With respect to the work product doctrine,