Com. v. McGinnis, R. ( 2021 )
[…] 177–78. In Olivo, a majority of our Supreme Court described Section 5920
    as a substantive rule authorizing expert testimony regarding varying types of
    victim responses and behaviors to sexual violence. Olivo, 127 A.3d at 780;
    - 15 -
    J-S55020-20
    see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920.           Accordingly, we apply the majority holding
    allowing such testimony, and reject Appellant’s invitation to adopt the
    dissent.12 See Appellant’s Brief at 45.
    Furthermore, we reject Appellant’s assertion that expert testimony
    about false memories is admissible under Section 5920(b)(4).                 That
    subsection provides: “A witness qualified by the court as an expert under this
    section may be called by the attorney for the Commonwealth or the defendant
    to provide the expert testimony.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(4). We agree with
    the trial court that Appellant’s proffer did not relate to “the dynamics of sexual
    violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] and the impact of sexual
    violence on victims during and after being assaulted[,]” and thus, does not
    fall within the purview of Section 5920. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1); Trial
    Ct. Op. at 8. Instead, Dr. Chambers’ testimony would have focused, as Dr.
    ____________________________________________