Com. v. McGinnis, R. ( 2021 )
[…] “[M]y dad hurt my butt.” See id. at 222, 226; N.T. Hearing, 8/15/19, at 18.
    When S.W. asked J.M. to clarify, J.M. “pull[ed] his pants down[,] point[ed]
    back to his butt and . . . said, ‘[H]e put a hole back there[,]” and “[I]t felt like
    it was knives.” N.T. Trial at 222-23. At this time, it had been “months” since
    the last time Appellant saw J.M. Id. at 227.
    ____________________________________________
    victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on
    victims during and after being assaulted.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).
    Subsections 5920(b)(2) and (3) provide such an expert witness “may testify
    to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
    behaviors[,] but any “opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness,
    including the victim, shall not be admissible.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2), (3).
    3 Appellant refers to his son as “JW” in his brief.See Appellant’s Brief at 3.
    In accord with the trial court’s opinion and Commonwealth’s brief, we will refer
    to Appellant’s son as J.M. See Trial Ct. Op, 2/24/20, at 3; Commonwealth’s
    Brief at 5.