Com. v. McGinnis, R. ( 2021 )
[…] complainant herein was competent to testify, i.e., that he had the requisite
    ability to perceive accurately both at the time of the competency hearing and
    during the time when the relevant events occurred. See Pa.R.E. 601(b)(1).
    Appellant states on appeal that he did not proffer Dr. Chambers’s
    testimony at the competency hearing as it was intended to challenge the
    credibility, not the competency, of the child’s testimony. I submit that expert
    testimony as to the credibility of witnesses is inadmissible at either a
    competency hearing or at trial. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (providing that
    an expert’s “opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including
    the victim, shall not be admissible” at trial). See also Commonwealth v.
    Jones, 
    240 A.3d 881
    , 897 (Pa. 2020) (reaffirming validity of Commonwealth
    v. Dunkle, 
    602 A.2d 830
     (Pa. 1992), insofar as it precludes expert testimony
    concerning victim responses and behaviors that touch upon witness credibility,