Com. v. Matthews, M. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Kendricks, 
    30 A.3d 499
    , 508 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation
    omitted).
    Arson
    Present counsel asserts that sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges to
    arson—danger of death or bodily injury and aggravated arson—person present
    inside property are frivolous because there was ample evidence that Appellant
    (1) set a fire that was incendiary in origin, (2) recklessly placed first
    responders in danger when he remained inside, and (3) he set a fire while the
    complainant was inside the home. Anders/Santiago at 9-10.
    Section 3301 defines arson in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Arson endangering persons.—
    (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
    intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids,
    counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
    - 10 -
    J-S47024-20
    explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another,
    and if:
    (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of
    death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a
    firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in
    fighting the fire; or
    *      *      *
    (a.1) Aggravated arson.—
    (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
    intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids,
    counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
    explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another,
    and if:
    *     *      *
    (ii) he commits an offense under this section which is graded
    as a felony when a person is present inside the property at
    the time of the offense.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i), (a.1)(1)(i).
    Instantly, a review of the record establishes that Appellant initially