Shannon Invsmts, L.P. v. Joyce Outdoor Advertising ( 2021 )
[…] resolution of the entire case. Such an order becomes appealable
    when entered. In the absence of such a determination and entry
    of a final order, any order or other form of decision that
    adjudicates fewer than all the claims and parties shall not
    constitute a final order.
    Pa.R.A.P. 341(c). Rule 341(c) further provides that if the trial court does not
    act on the application for a determination of finality within 30 days after it is
    filed, it shall be deemed denied. Pa.R.A.P. 341(c)(2).
    Further, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) provides:
    When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory
    order in a matter in which its final order would be within the
    jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such
    order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
    appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
    termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The
    appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal
    to be taken from such interlocutory order.
    Id.
    In this case, the trial court never ruled on Appellant’s motion for finality,
    nor did it act pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b). Thus, the motion for finality
    was deemed denied on September 9, 2020, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c)(2),
    supra.