Shannon Invsmts, L.P. v. Joyce Outdoor Advertising ( 2021 )
[…] J-S10014-21
    motion for finality and argued the August 10, 2020 order is neither final nor
    appealable as of right.
    This Court, on October 29, 2020, issued a rule for Appellant to show
    cause concerning our jurisdiction over the August 10, 2020 order. We stated:
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) provides that an “appeal may be taken as of
    right and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c)[, supra,] from . .
    . [a]n order that is made final or appealable by statute or
    general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims
    and of all parties.” [(emphasis added)]. Section 7532 of the [DJA]
    . . . provides that courts of record have the power to declare the
    rights, status, and other legal relations and that “such declarations
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” [42
    Pa.C.S.A.] § 7532 [(emphasis added)].
    In its docketing statement, Appellant claims that the [August 10,
    2020] Order is appealable under Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).
    Rule to Show Cause, 10/29/20.
    Appellant timely filed a response to the rule to show cause. Appellant