Sutherland, T. v. Erie Insurance Exchange ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant, Erie Insurance Exchange (Erie), takes this interlocutory
    appeal by permission1 from the order entered in the Lawrence County Court
    of Common Pleas, denying Erie’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Erie
    avers the trial court erred in: (1) concluding Eichelman v. Nationwide Ins.
    Co., 
    711 A.2d 1006
     (Pa. 1998), was effectively abrogated by Gallagher v.
    Geico Indem. Co., 
    201 A.3d 131
     (Pa. 2019); and (2) applying Gallagher to
    ____________________________________________
    1 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (“When a court . . . shall be of the opinion that [an
    interlocutory order] involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from
    the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it
    shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its
    discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.”);
    Pa.R.A.P. 312 (“An appeal from an interlocutory order may be taken by
    permission pursuant to Chapter 13 (interlocutory appeals by permission).”).
    J-A11034-21
    conclude the “household exclusion” clause, in Erie’s insurance policy with