711 A.2d 1006(Pa. 1998), was effectively abrogated by Gallagher v. Geico Indem. Co.,
[…] Gallagher,
201 A.3d at 133. Ultimately, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of GEICO, and on appeal, the Superior Court affirmed.
Id. at 135. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court accepted review on the question of “whether a ‘household vehicle exclusion’ contained in a motor vehicle insurance policy violates Section 1738 of the [MVFRL,] because the exclusion impermissibly acts as a de facto waiver of stacked” UIM motorist coverage. Gallagher,
201 A.3d at 132. The Court summarized the provisions of Section 1738: Subsection 1738(a) unambiguously states that the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured “shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a). This provision specifically applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies” providing for UM[8]/UIM coverage. Id. In other words, stacked UM/UIM coverage is the default coverage available to every insured and provides stacked coverage on all vehicles and all policies. Under the MVFRL, insureds can choose to waive stacked coverage. [75 Pa.C.S.] § 1738(b).