Com. v. Thomas, S. ( 2021 )
[…] including having a trial in which he would have the opportunity to
    present evidence. Id. at 1–3. On the final page, [Appellant]’s
    trial counsel certified that [Appellant] had read the written
    colloquy and understood it. Id. at 4.
    Four months later, the trial court held [Appellant’s] sentencing
    hearing. Mr. Campbell testified again. He described [Appellant’s]
    fraudulent scheme, the amount of money he lost, the difficulty of
    repeatedly awaking early in the morning to reach an ATM, and the
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 3503(a)(1)(i) defines criminal trespass as follows: “A person
    commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so,
    he … enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any
    building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion
    thereof….” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i). While the word “subterfuge” is not
    explicitly defined by the statute, Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines it as “a
    deception by artifice or stratagem in order to conceal, escape, or evade[.]”