Com. v. Jones, E. ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    1 We also point out that, if Appellant truly misunderstood that he would receive
    a sentence of life imprisonment for his plea to first-degree murder, he
    obviously discovered this fact when he was sentenced, and he could have at
    that point filed a post-sentence motion to withdraw his plea for the reasons
    he sets forth herein. His failure to do so waives for our review his argument
    that his plea was involuntary, unknowing, and unintelligent. See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9543(a)(3) (stating that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, a petitioner must
    prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or
    waived”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is
    waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at
    trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
    proceeding.”).
    -6-
    J-S16006-21