Arbiv, M. v. Evron, Y. ( 2021 )
[…] of an oral motion for summary judgment, the appellant did not waive its
    arguments when it was not given opportunity to file a responsive brief in
    opposition). Therefore, under the circumstances of this case, and to ensure
    that the parties have the opportunity to properly raise and preserve any
    arguments for appellate review, we vacate the judgment and order the trial
    court to issue a new decision limited to the issue of whether the “as is” clause
    “deleted” a required term in the agreement, rendering the entire agreement
    voidable. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (stating that “[a]n appellate court may affirm,
    modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review,
    and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order,
    or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
    circumstances”). On remand, the parties may then file post-trial motions and
    appeal, if necessary.6
    ____________________________________________
    6 In sum, although we vacate the judgment, we agree with the trial court’s
    disposition of Buyers’ RELRA and Section 613.1 claims presented in their