In the Mttr of: Janet Kelsey, Appeal of: Kelsey, M ( 2021 )
[…] 139 A.2d 548
    , 551 (1958) ( “the court
    may remove a trustee if his continuing to act as trustee would be
    detrimental to the interests of the beneficiary. The matter is one
    for the exercise of a reasonable discretion by the court”); In Re
    Taylor's Estate, 
    320 Pa. 1
    , 
    181 A. 482
    , 483 (1935) (appointment
    of successor trustee would not be disturbed on appeal in absence
    of abuse of discretion).
    - 18 -
    J-A13034-21
    In re Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children's Tr. ex rel. Fumo, 
    104 A.3d 535
    , 539 (Pa.Super. 2014).
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 relating to the removal of a trustee reads, in relevant
    part:
    (a)   Request to remove trustee; court authority.--The
    settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court
    to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the
    court on its own initiative.
    (b)   When court may remove trustee.--The court may
    remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best
    serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is
    not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a
    suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and:
    (1)   the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2)   lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially
    impairs the administration of the trust;
    (3)   the trustee has not effectively administered the trust
    because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or
    persistent failures; or
    (4)   there has been a substantial change of circumstances.
    A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee,
    including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself
    a substantial change of circumstances.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 (a), (b). “The JSGC comments to section 7766 provide