482 Pa. 188,
393 A.2d 443, 446 (1978); Holmes Trust,
392 Pa. 17,
139 A.2d 548, 551 (1958) ( “the court may remove a trustee if his continuing to act as trustee would be detrimental to the interests of the beneficiary. The matter is one for the exercise of a reasonable discretion by the court”); In Re Taylor's Estate,
320 Pa. 1,
181 A. 482, 483 (1935) (appointment of successor trustee would not be disturbed on appeal in absence of abuse of discretion). - 18 - J-A13034-21 In re Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children's Tr. ex rel. Fumo,
104 A.3d 535, 539 (Pa.Super. 2014). Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 relating to the removal of a trustee reads, in relevant part: (a) Request to remove trustee; court authority.--The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (b) When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and: (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances. A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 (a), (b).