Super. 2003)). A sentencing judge has broad discretion in determining a reasonable penalty, and appellate courts afford the sentencing court great deference, as it is the sentencing court that is in the best position to “view the defendant’s character, displays of remorse, defiance, or indifference, and the overall effect and nature of the crime.” Commonwealth v. Edwards,
194 A.3d 625, 637 (Pa. Super. 2018) (quoting Commonwealth v. Walls,
926 A.2d 957, 961 (Pa. 2007)). Moreover, this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9781(c) and (d). Commonwealth v. Dodge,
77 A.3d 1263, 1274 (Pa. Super. 2013). Section 9781(c) provides, in relevant part: (c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: * * * (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3). Subsection 9781(d) requires that, in reviewing the record, we consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. - 24 - J-S12007-21 (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). We have previously found that, “[i]t is not enough that a trial court simply entertained impermissible evidence in its deliberations.