See Jan’s Brief at 27-29. - 17 - J-A13031-21 instrument to which the authority or property is subject:. . . (4) Create or change a beneficiary designation. [20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.4(a)(4)] (emphasis added). Consequently, to determine whether in this case the change of beneficiaries on Scott’s retirement account was [proper], we must inquire whether the exercise of the authority is “not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject.” Scott and Jan certainly were aware that there was an order of court founded upon his written promise obligating Scott to pay child support and college tuition for his children. This is equivalent to “another agreement or instrument…to which the…property is subject.”