IN RE: JAN TAREN TREMBLEY,                   :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] principal or with the principal’s property only if the
    power of attorney expressly grants the agent the
    authority and exercise of the authority is not
    otherwise prohibited by another agreement or
    ____________________________________________
    3 Aside from quoting a portion of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.4, Jan has presented no
    pertinent authority in support of this issue. See Jan’s Brief at 27-29.
    - 17 -
    J-A13031-21
    instrument to which the authority or property is
    subject:. . .
    (4) Create or change a beneficiary designation.
    [20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.4(a)(4)] (emphasis added).
    Consequently, to determine whether in this case the change
    of beneficiaries on Scott’s retirement account was [proper], we
    must inquire whether the exercise of the authority is “not
    otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which
    the authority or property is subject.”
    Scott and Jan certainly were aware that there was an order
    of court founded upon his written promise obligating Scott to pay
    child support and college tuition for his children. This is equivalent
    to “another agreement or instrument…to which the…property is
    subject.”