J-A13032-21
[…] The judgment may be transferred ____________________________________________ 2 Section 1056, pertaining to the attachment of a lien, includes a provision for the satisfying of a lien in the event the broker files a lien, but the purchase, lease, or conveyance fails to occur. Specifically, Section 1056(h) provides: (h) Satisfaction of the lien.--In the event a lien is recorded upon the procurement of a person or entity that is ready, willing and able to purchase, lease or otherwise accept a conveyance of commercial property and the conveyance fails to occur through no fault or condition of the owner, the lien recorded by the broker pursuant to this section shall be satisfied of record by the broker, whereupon the property shall be freed and discharged from such lien. If the broker does not voluntarily satisfy the lien, the owner may demand the filing of a complaint pursuant to section 8(f) or commence an action against the broker seeking as relief the satisfaction or striking of the lien. Upon finding that the lien was recorded in bad faith or the refusal to satisfy the lien was in bad faith, a court shall award the owner the amount of the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and court costs, incurred by the owner as a result of the recording of the lien or refusal to satisfy the lien. 68 P.S. § 1056(h) (bold in original).