Commonwealth v. Jones,
240 A.3d 881, 896 (Pa. 2020) (citations omitted). Historically, Pennsylvania courts took a restrictive approach to the use of expert testimony on matters concerning a complainant’s credibility. Commonwealth v. Maconeghy,
171 A.3d 707, 713 (Pa. 2017). For example, Pennsylvania courts disapproved of “expert testimony concerning general characteristics of sexual assault victims . . . on the grounds that it invades the province of the jury.”
Id.(citation omitted). Section 5920 of Title 42 currently governs the admission of expert testimony regarding the dynamics of sexual violence and, in relevant part, provides: (b) Qualifications and use of experts.— (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted. (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.