An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court’s application of a - 24 - J-S47027-20 statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. Leverette,
911 A.2d 998, 1001-02 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted). “[A] challenge to a sentence premised upon Alleyne . . . implicates the legality of the sentence and cannot be waived on appeal.” Commonwealth v. Newman,
99 A.3d 86, 90 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc). Section 9718.2 states: (a) Mandatory sentence.— (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2). * * * (b) Mandatory maximum.—An offender sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. (c) Proof of sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The - 25 - J-S47027-20 applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender.