Com. v. Baptiste, D. ( 2021 )
[…] Yasipour, 
    957 A.2d 734
    , 741 (Pa. Super. 2008) (noting that this Court must
    presume the validity of “a punishment selected by a democratically elected
    ____________________________________________
    murder of the first degree)[;]” (2) 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) provides that
    “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury
    is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which
    the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death
    or life imprisonment[;]” and (3) 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137 provides that “The board .
    . . may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted
    to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or
    serving life imprisonment.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1), 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9711(a)(1); 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court
    has stated that “that life has intrinsic value and should not be taken by the
    state without good cause, proven to our highest standard, whereas life