Com. v. Baptiste, D. ( 2021 )
[…] does not apply to the instant case.            Further, our review confirms that the
    statutes concerning life without parole sentences in death penalty cases do
    not involve the finding of an additional fact that increases the sentence as
    Appellant contends is required pursuant to Alleyne.
    Specifically, the relevant statutes12 make clear that the trial court must
    impose a sentence of life imprisonment when the jury does not impose a death
    ____________________________________________
    12 The relevant statutory provisions are as follows: (1) 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1)
    provides that “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree
    . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in
    accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 31 -
    J-A27021-20
    sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S. 1102(a)(1); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a). The fact of the
    conviction mandates the life sentence, and pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137,
    Appellant must serve the sentence without the possibility of parole. See 61