Com. v. Morrow, J. ( 2021 )
[…] W. in front of a group of people, that
    he did not try to kiss, hug, or caress her, and that he did not say anything to
    indicate his intent to arouse or gratify a sexual desire. Id. at 26.
    Concerning simple assault, Appellant asserts that while he grabbed Ms.
    W.’s arm, she did not experience pain or notice bruising until the next day or
    testify that the contact impaired her physical condition.    Id.   According to
    Appellant, the absence of evidence of impairment or substantial pain requires
    an acquittal for simple assault. Id. at 26-27.
    Section 3126 of the Crimes Code defines indecent assault, in part, as
    follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of indecent assault if
    the person has indecent contact with the complainant . . . and the
    person does so by forcible compulsion[.]
    - 12 -
    J-S54012-20 & J-S54013-20
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2). “Indecent contact” means “[a]ny touching of the
    sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or
    gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.