Com. v. Morrow, J. ( 2021 )
[…] an acquittal for simple assault. Id. at 26-27.
    Section 3126 of the Crimes Code defines indecent assault, in part, as
    follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of indecent assault if
    the person has indecent contact with the complainant . . . and the
    person does so by forcible compulsion[.]
    - 12 -
    J-S54012-20 & J-S54013-20
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2). “Indecent contact” means “[a]ny touching of the
    sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or
    gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
    Section 2701 defines simple assault, in part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—Except as provided under section 2702
    (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he
    . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).     “Bodily injury” means “[i]mpairment of physical
    condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301
    Instantly, the record establishes that when Appellant entered Ms. W.’s
    boyfriend’s apartment, Ms. W. was not previously acquainted with Appellant.