Com. v. Morgan, R. ( 2021 )
[…] of whether it constituted punishment, its findings regarding whether
    Subchapter I’s requirements had historically been regarded as punishment are
    instructive on Subchapter I’s reach and capacity to impact one’s reputation.
    - 10 -
    J-S03044-21
    Specifically, it found that the requirements of Subchapter I are akin to public
    shaming. Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 623.
    Similar to SORNA [I], Subchapter I directs the PSP “shall” operate
    and maintain a publicly accessible internet website and upload a
    plethora of information about each offender. 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9799.63(b), (c). Subchapter I further directs the PSP to
    “develop, implement and maintain a process which allows
    members of the public to receive electronic notification when an
    individual required to register under [Subchapter I] moves into or
    out of a user-designated location.” Id. § 9799.63(b)(7).
    Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Perez, 
    97 A.3d 747
    , 766 (Pa. Super. 2014)
    (Donohue, J., concurring) (discussing SORNA I and noting that “[t]he
    public internet website utilized by the [PSP] broadcasts worldwide, for an