Com. v. Morgan, R. ( 2021 )
[…] Next, we must weigh the infringement of this right against the interest
    sought to be achieved by the government. The Lacombe Court discussed the
    stated purpose of Subchapter I as follows.
    [T]he General Assembly declared that the purpose of Subchapter
    I is to “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the people of
    this Commonwealth by providing for registration, community
    notification and access to information regarding sexually violent
    predators and offenders who are about to be released from
    custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9799.51(b)(1). Such purpose is based on the General
    - 11 -
    J-S03044-21
    Assembly's finding that “sexually violent predators and offenders
    pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being
    released from incarceration or commitments, and protection of the
    public from this type of offender is a paramount government
    interest.” Id. § 9799.51(a)(2).
    Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 625.
    Considering the relationship between the means and the end, an SVP is
    defined by Subchapter I as follows.
    [A] person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense