Com. v. Chin, A. ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     (citations omitted).
    I find further support for affirming the judgment of sentence in these
    principles. Additionally, Appellant’s acceptance of the $25 fine — ultimately
    imposed by the trial court — served to waive any appellate claim that he was
    unable to afford to pay the fine.3
    3 Additionally, I note defense counsel’s acknowledgment, at the plea hearing,
    that a careless driving conviction “carries with it” a $25 fine. N.T. at 4. The
    Motor Vehicle Code imposes a mandatory $25 fine for a summary offense
    violation. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a) (“Every person convicted of a summary
    offense for a violation of any of the provisions of this title for which another
    penalty is not provided shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $25.”).
    Appellant’s brief, however, does not address the implications of this
    sentencing provision on his claim.
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 880 EDA 2020

Judges: McCaffery

Filed Date: 7/13/2021

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/21/2024