In the Int. of: N.S. ( 2021 )
[…] within 30 days unless adequate treatment were
    afforded under this act[.]
    50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(i).4 Section 302 provides for emergency examination
    and treatment of persons, which
    may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of
    a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a
    warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such
    examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician
    or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct
    showing the need for such examination.
    50 P.S. § 7302(a). Under subsection 302(b), a physician must examine the
    person “within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is
    severely mentally disabled within the meaning of [sub]section 301(b) and in
    need of immediate treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted).
    If the physician so finds, then “treatment shall be begun immediately.” Id.
    If not, then “the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he
    may reasonably direct.” Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up