In the Int. of: N.S. ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 7303(a), (h).    The facility files an application for
    4 Subsections 301(b)(2)(ii)-(iii), 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(ii)-(iii), are not at issue
    in this case.
    - 11 -
    J-S47045-20
    extended commitment with the court of common pleas, which then appoints
    an attorney for the person unless it appears “that the person can afford, and
    desires to have, private representation.” Id. § 7303(b). “Within 24 hours
    after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge
    or [MHRO].” Id.
    If the judge or MHRO certifies that an extended section 303 commitment
    is appropriate, the committed person may “petition the court of common pleas
    for review of the certification.” Id. § 7303(g). The trial court must hold a
    hearing “within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is
    requested by the person’s counsel.” Id. “The hearing shall include a review
    of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require.”
    Id. “If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary
    and that the procedures prescribed by the [MHPA] have been followed, it shall