In the Int. of: N.S. ( 2021 )
[…] lack of cooperation in obtaining past mental health history records, refusal to
    believe he needed treatment or medication, reluctance to take his medication,
    and declaration that he would not continue taking medication if discharged.
    As in In re T.T., Dr. Pell’s testimony made it clear that N.S.’s condition would
    continue to escalate over the next 30 days if he were not committed and
    treated. 
    875 A.2d at 1128
    . Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err
    in certifying N.S.’s continued involuntary treatment under section 303.
    Accordingly, we affirm.6
    Order affirmed.
    Judge Strassburger did not participate in the consideration or decision
    of this case.
    6 To the extent the trial court relied on 50 P.S. § 7304(a)(2) (“section 304”)
    to establish “that the conduct originally required by section 301(b) in fact
    occurred,” this was error. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/20/20, at 4–5 & n.5.
    Section 304 of the MHPA was not at issue here, and section 303 does not
    contain an analogous subsection.
    - 19 -
    J-S47045-20
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 07/14/2021