As noted above, the jury found against Demchick on claims for violation of the Pennsylvania Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (RESDL), violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL), fraudulent misrepresentation/concealment, and negligent misrepresentation/concealment. The RESDL, which became effective on December 20, 2001, applies “to all residential real estate transfers” except for certain types of transfers, none of which is applicable here. See 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302. Section 7303 of the RESDL provides that: Any seller who intends to transfer any interest in real property shall disclose to the buyer any material defects with the -8- J-A13037-21 property known to the seller by completing all applicable items in a property disclosure statement which satisfies the requirements of section 7304 (relating to disclosure form). A signed and dated copy of the property disclosure statement shall be delivered to the buyer in accordance with section 7305 (relating to delivery of disclosure form) prior to the signing of an agreement of transfer by the seller and buyer with respect to the property. 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303 (emphasis added).