J-A01021-21
[…] Appellant’s issue of whether CASPA applies to a mixed-use property, which involves both residential units and non-residential or commercial units, presents an issue of first impression for this Court. “[B]ecause CASPA is a remedial statute, [courts] must accord it a liberal construction ‘to effect its objects and to promote justice.’” Zimmerman,
984 A.2d at502 n.8 (original brackets omitted); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(c) (stating that, statutes, other than those enumerated in Section 1928(b), of which none apply in the instant matter, “shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice”).