J-A01021-21
[…] Wyatt,
976 A.2d at 564. A statute of limitations defense is generally raised in new matter. See Pa.R.Civ.P. 1030(a) (stating that, “all affirmative defenses including but not limited to the defenses of ... statute of limitations ... shall be pleaded in a ____________________________________________ 21 A HICPA violation constitutes a violation of UTPCPL. 73 P.S. § 517.10. A UTPCPL claim is subject to a 6-year statute of limitations. Morse v. Fisher Asset Mgmt., LLC,
206 A.3d 521, 526 (Pa. Super. 2019); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5527(b) (stating that, “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years”). - 28 - J-A01021-21 responsive pleading under the heading ‘New Matter’”); see also Sayers v. Heritage Valley Med. Group, Inc.,
247 A.3d 1155, 1159-1160 (Pa.